Error loading Razor Script DynamicNav2.cshtml
The method or operation is not implemented.

Privacy

 

Ballarat City Council respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Ballarat City Council Privacy in Summary

  • Collection - Council only collects personal information that is necessary for specific and legitimate functions or activities. This information will be collected by fair and lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
  • Use and disclosure - Council uses and discloses personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected or a secondary purpose that person would reasonably expect.
  • Data Quality - Council takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses, is accurate, complete, up-to-date and is managed in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973.
  • Data Security - Council takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.
  • Openness - Ballarat City Council has a Privacy Policy that can be requested by email ballcity@ballarat.vic.gov.au or phone 03 5320 5500.
  • Access and Correction - You have the right to seek access to your personal information held by the Ballarat City Council and to make corrections. Access and corrections are mostly handled under Freedom of Information (FOI).
  • Unique Identifiers - Council does not assign, adopt, use, disclose or require unique identifiers from individuals except in the course of conducting normal Council business or if required by law.
  • Anonymity - Council gives individuals the option not to identify themselves when entering a transaction with Council that would be lawful and feasible.
  • Transborder Data Flows - If your personal information travels, privacy protection travels with it. Transfer of personal information outside of Victoria is restricted. Your personal information can be transferred only if the recipient protects privacy under the same standards similar to the Victorian Privacy Principles.
  • Sensitive Information - Council does not collect sensitive information about an individual except when consent is given; or when collection is required under law.
  • Transfer/Closure of the practice of a Health Service Provider - If Council transfers or closes the practice of Health Services without continuing to provide the services, Council shall give notice of the transfer or closure to past service users.
  • Making information Available to Another Health Service Provider - Any health records kept by Council can be made available to another Health Service provider if requested by the individual.

GET SOCIAL WITH US
Visit our YouTube ChannelYouTube Snaps of Our City On InstagramInstagram Follow Us On TwitterTwitter Like Our Facebook Page and Stay UpdatedFacebook